Sunday, April 19, 2009

Would You Be a 'One-Percenter'?




















Once in a while a 'Biography' title will catch my attention on cable, so I will send the DVR over to capture it for a 'late night nothing else is on' to watch. I saw 'Hells Angels', and decided I needed some education, since their favorite bike of choice just happens to be a lustful desire of mine...Harley Davidson.

While watching it most of the way through they talk about how in a casino (not sure which one) in 1964 they break out into a fight with a rival Hispanic motorcycle gang. Why? Because the new gang is sporting 'California' on the bottom rocker of their jackets, and the Angels felt since they began in CA before any other groups; then it belongs to them. Well at some point they show the weapons they find on the gang members. Possibly could be either sides.

Here is one of the weapons folks...Just too damn funny! As a former hairdresser back in the day, well I can say that these have damaged things on the human body that I have witnessed, but killing is not one of them.




















Mug Shot: In-Mate #3- Wanted for assisting in blow drys, scalp massage, and sissy punches without a license...




















Profile: If you see one hanging out of a back pocket on the road, please call 911, and do not try and apprehend them, or you might catch a few coodies...
















Some of them come apart and might be the hiding place for blades or drugs...like Viagra...if you are dating a man who was or is a member of this gang, and over 40; then you might want to check his hair brush...mine has a white powder substance clinging to the handle, hmmmm. Has a Hell's Angel been in my bathroom or is that my own powder?

Of course last night I had a dream that all my 'Buddys' went on a road trip on our bikes, and we were up to know good...Debra was harassing the dudes at every stop; Chris hooked his green grenade up to his bike, so we had plenty of good eats; Alexis brought along her new duffel bags for all of us to heist some goods along the way; Reggie Girl and Girl Rant were our official photographers; F&M just came along to escape Jersey for the 'Hell' of it; Darn Girl came along to flash her girls with me in case we got stopped by the police, and the others can flee; K needed a road trip too; Hoodchick and Wunderwoman's name sounds tough so they are always welcome; Girlichef needed a break from her moving stess; Jeanne decided to show the world grandmothers can still party with the big dogs; Doggybloggy was our guard dog, and is pretty good at finding flaws in any suspicious characters, and of course Chef E was just having the damn dream!

HISTORY: The Hells Angels Motorcycle Club (HAMC) is a worldwide "one-percenter" motorcycle gang whose members typically ride Harley-Davidson motorcycles. In the United States and Canada, the Hells Angels are incorporated as the Hells Angels Motorcycle Corporation.

Both the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Criminal Intelligence Service Canada classify the Angels as one of the "big four" outlaw motorcycle clubs, contending that members carry out widespread violence, drug dealing, trafficking in stolen goods, and extortion. Members of the organization itself assert that this is a mis-characterization, and state that they are a group of motorcycle enthusiasts who organize social events such as group road trips, fundraisers, parties, and motorcycle rallies. 'Hell' I bet they just love to ride motorcycles...

The hair brush they featured on the show, well, I do not own one to show you, because it is a round brush for curling purposes. Once my son and daughter took mine and said "Mom we will pretend to be hairdressers, and give you a new style". Yeah I got a new style alright! They wrapped my long hair up so good and tight; it took me hours to slowly pull each strand out of the damn thing! I will be watching my son very closely now...

11 comments:

Debra said...

Girl, you are a hoot! My boss calls me a poser since I ride a Harley, but I am really a "soccer mom". I have been called a lot of things but never a soccer mom! Ha,ha! Of course, I don't think I qualify as a Hells Angel either. But I do own some rad brushes.
;-)

dash deringer said...

Some of those Hell's Angels quys do have nice hair... I always thought there was something not right with them guys. I my self have never been one for gang activities - I'm not a group player - or "sheep" as I like to call large groups of people - I can't remember who said it - some now dead, once very wealth white guy... said "the sheep go to slaughter, the wloves go wherever they want". I did, however, once join a gang called the Freemasons - but the further up the latter you go - they start talking crazy shit... and I said this is where I exit boys... they too have a motor cycle club - they're called Shriners... somethings not right with them either.

Girl Rants said...

hells angels rock in ny

girlichef said...

I WISH! You had me rollin' on this one...I still have a goofy grin on my face :D ...off to check my hairbrush.

Chef E said...

When my son came home last year and saw my new catering van, he called me a 'late bloomer soccer mom'...

But I have the tattoo for the biker chic look!

doggybloggy said...

pretty funny....I had an issue with the hells angels about 12 years ago - I had this girlfriend this one guy liked and we all went to the same bar - it was always a game of cat and mouse...

HoodChick said...

I can't wait to pick out a guy to be my bitch. I'll have to modify one of those 'tow behind' trailers for my dog to ride in.

Just telling it like it is said...

I wish I knew a Hell's angels guy...coarse I always wondered why they were called angles? Hugs

Misadventurous Mommy said...

You are too funny!

My step dad is a serious biker and I swear some of his "friends" could be and probably are Hells Angles because they are that scary!

And about that damn round curling brush...my girls decided to play salon one day took that damn brush and got it so tangled in my hair that it took 2 hours to get it out...needless to say I lost mass amounts of hair that day!

Alexis AKA MOM said...

Yup love my round brush, but I remember getting the curling iron that had combs attached stuck in my hair once ... LOL

Jeanne said...

Old Dog used to belong to a local motorcycle gang (when he was very young, before he got right). Every year we have the "should we buy a Harley?" discussion. So far, no bike.